Saint Helena flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Jamestown

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Jamestown. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Jamestown with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 9,4865,894
ShkoderAlbania 6,9524,320
SkikdaAlgeria 6,0183,740
SaltaArgentina 6,2623,891
San AntonioArgentina 6,2983,913
San LuisArgentina 6,3373,938
San RafaelArgentina 6,5314,059
Santa RosaArgentina 6,1723,835
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 6,1333,811
SarmientoArgentina 6,6934,159
Sydney (airport)Australia 13,9548,671
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 13,9648,677
SalzburgAustria 7,3264,552
SakiAzerbaijan 8,3595,195
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,3735,203
SamaxiAzerbaijan 8,4195,232
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 6,6984,162
SaveBenin 2,8111,747
Santa CruzBolivia 6,0953,788
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,0874,404
SalvadorBrazil 3,5432,202
Santa MariaBrazil 5,1123,177
SantaremBrazil 5,5653,458
SantosBrazil 4,3222,685
Sao CarlosBrazil 4,4722,779
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,1383,193
Sao GoncaloBrazil 3,6812,288
Sao JoaquimBrazil 4,7282,938
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 5,2263,247
Sao LourencoBrazil 4,1772,596
Sao LuisBrazil 4,4772,782
Sao MateusBrazil 3,6312,257
São PauloBrazil 4,3492,702
Sao SimaoBrazil 4,4372,757
Sena MadureiraBrazil 6,8524,258
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 3,7762,346
SerrinhaBrazil 3,6182,249
Sete LagoasBrazil 4,0932,543
SobralBrazil 4,0222,499
SoureBrazil 4,9903,101
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 4,2252,625
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 5,1413,195
SurubimBrazil 3,3812,101
SadovoBulgaria 7,1794,461
SandanskiBulgaria 7,0514,381
SofiaBulgaria 7,1604,449
SiemreapCambodia 12,4697,748
Sable Island, NsCanada 8,6345,365
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 12,4217,718
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 9,1045,657
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 13,7848,566
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 11,0876,890
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,2135,725
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 12,1447,547
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 10,4556,497
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 9,7286,045
Scott, SkCanada 12,2887,636
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,4215,854
Shearwater, NsCanada 8,9055,534
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 9,5025,904
Shingle Point, YtCanada 13,2328,223
Simcoe, OnCanada 11,1446,925
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 11,0926,893
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,6597,866
Smithers, BcCanada 13,4428,353
Stephenville, NfCanada 8,8605,505
Summerside, PeCanada 9,0405,617
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 12,2067,585
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 12,2157,591
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 8,7865,460
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 5,0623,146
SalCape Verde 4,0942,544
SantiagoChile 6,7424,189
SewellChile 6,7124,171
ShanghaiChina 14,4258,964
ShantouChina 13,9648,677
ShenyangChina 14,4038,950
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,9375,553
Simon BolivarColombia 8,1165,043
San JoseCosta Rica 9,0895,648
SibenikCroatia 6,9884,342
SplitCroatia 6,9834,339
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,1495,064
StudsgårdDenmark 8,1225,047
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 8,0745,017
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,9364,932
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,9754,956
SalcedoDominican Republic 8,0865,025
SamanaDominican Republic 7,9764,956
San CristobalDominican Republic 8,0034,973
San J. MatasDominican Republic 8,1315,053
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 8,0585,007
San JuanDominican Republic 8,1375,057
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,8774,895
SanchezDominican Republic 8,0024,973
SantiagoDominican Republic 8,1195,045
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 8,1825,085
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,9944,968
San GabrielEcuador 8,1165,043
SalloumEgypt 6,2213,866
Siwa OasisEgypt 6,0323,749
SohagEgypt 6,2163,863
St. KatrineEgypt 6,5484,069
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,7466,056
StanleyFalkland Islands 6,0583,765
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 9,6285,983
StrasbourgFrance 7,2894,530
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 5,5263,434
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 5,8253,620
SukhumiGeorgia 8,1165,044
SchleswigGermany 7,9664,950
StuttgartGermany 7,3424,562
SamosGreece 6,8684,268
Skiros IslandGreece 6,8634,265
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,5234,053
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 9,9246,167
SiguiriGuinea 3,0651,905
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,7386,051
SzegedHungary 7,3824,587
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,3714,580
StykkisholmurIceland 9,1215,668
SagarIndia 10,1746,322
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,1546,310
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 15,7699,799
SemnanIran 8,4535,252
ShahroudIran 8,6195,356
ShirazIran 8,0384,995
ShannonIreland 7,6364,745
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 6,7804,213
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 6,7834,215
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 6,6794,151
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 6,8604,263
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 6,4684,019
Scuro MountainItaly 6,5584,075
SigonellaItaly 6,3103,921
SassandraIvory Coast 2,3211,442
SagaJapan 15,2129,453
SaigoJapan 15,3929,565
SakaiJapan 15,4069,573
SakataJapan 15,8049,821
SapporoJapan 15,6759,741
SaseboJapan 15,1639,422
SendaiJapan 15,9199,892
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 15,4729,615
ShimonosekiJapan 15,2519,477
ShinjoJapan 15,8489,848
ShionomisakiJapan 15,6969,754
ShirakawaJapan 15,9229,894
ShizuokaJapan 15,8709,862
SumotoJapan 15,5929,689
SuttsuJapan 15,6169,704
SuwaJapan 15,8009,818
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 7,4924,655
SavannakhetLaos 12,6227,843
SiauliaiLithuania 8,4405,245
SiluteLithuania 8,3265,174
SkopjeMacedonia 7,0224,364
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,9843,719
SalimaMalawi 4,3322,692
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 13,7958,572
SibuMalaysia 13,0218,092
SanMali 3,2542,022
SegouMali 3,2602,026
SikassoMali 3,0321,884
St. BrandonMauritius 6,9444,315
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 10,4386,486
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 12,7837,943
SainshandMongolia 13,2738,248
SafiMorocco 5,3733,339
Sidi IfniMorocco 5,0583,143
SittweMyanmar 11,4827,135
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,8738,621
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,3825,208
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 10,5556,559
SaiqOman 8,1395,057
Salalah, DhofarOman 7,5114,668
SurOman 8,2825,147
SialkotPakistan 10,0716,258
SibbiPakistan 9,3635,818
San Juan BautistaParaguay 5,4233,370
San Juan De MarconaPeru 7,3984,597
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 14,6939,130
SandomierzPoland 7,8764,894
SniezkaPoland 7,7014,786
SuwalkiPoland 8,2515,128
SzczecinPoland 7,9494,940
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 5,8943,663
Santa MariaPortugal 6,2243,868
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,6244,737
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 6,4474,007
Satu MareRomania 7,6344,744
SibiuRomania 7,4884,653
SulinaRomania 7,6764,770
SadrinskRussia 10,2526,371
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,0365,615
SalekhardRussia 10,8756,758
SaratovRussia 9,0145,601
SejmcanRussia 14,5209,023
SelagoncyRussia 12,9438,043
Simusir IslandRussia 15,9999,942
SkovorodinoRussia 13,9718,682
SmolenskRussia 8,6295,362
SociRussia 8,0715,015
SortovalaRussia 9,2085,722
SuntarRussia 13,2678,244
SurgutRussia 10,9926,831
SverdlovskRussia 10,1266,292
SyktyvkarRussia 9,9416,178
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 2,2691,410
SeychellesSeychelles 6,7924,221
SingaporeSingapore 12,1547,553
SliacSlovakia 7,5894,716
SeoulSouth Korea 14,8069,201
SineijuSouth Korea 14,5199,023
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 6,3243,930
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 6,5964,099
Santander, CantabriaSpain 6,6094,107
SevilleSpain 5,9303,685
SennarSudan 5,4253,371
ShambatSudan 5,4743,401
ShendiSudan 5,6203,492
StenseleSweden 9,2105,723
StockholmSweden 8,6425,370
StorlienSweden 8,9435,557
SundsvallSweden 8,9545,564
SantisSwitzerland 7,1834,464
SongeaTanzania 4,5002,796
Sakon NakhonThailand 12,5807,817
SongkhlaThailand 11,9657,435
Suphan BuriThailand 12,1037,521
Surat ThaniThailand 11,8637,372
SurinThailand 12,4667,746
Sansanne-MangoTogo 3,0011,865
SokodeTogo 2,8701,784
SfaxTunisia 5,8913,661
SousseTunisia 6,0053,731
SamsunTurkey 7,6894,778
SiirtTurkey 7,7814,835
SivasTurkey 7,6094,728
SaragtTurkmenistan 9,1165,665
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 7,3224,550
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,2435,122
SarataUkraine 7,7494,815
SarnyUkraine 8,1055,036
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,8514,879
SumyUkraine 8,3995,219
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 8,0605,009
SaltoUruguay 5,5403,442
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 13,3298,283
Safford, AzUsa 12,2747,627
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 9,4715,885
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,5455,931
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 10,6586,623
Saint Paul, NeUsa 11,3487,052
Saint Peter, MnUsa 11,0956,894
Salem, InUsa 10,3046,403
Salem, OrUsa 13,3878,319
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 12,5107,774
San Angelo, TexasUsa 11,3637,061
San Antonio, TexasUsa 11,1306,917
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 12,9398,041
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 13,4128,334
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,6234,737
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 13,2978,263
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 11,0936,893
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 13,2068,206
Santa Maria, CaUsa 13,2478,232
Santuck, ScUsa 9,8206,102
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 10,4486,492
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 9,6365,988
Scott City, KsUsa 11,5437,173
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 11,8247,348
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,3046,403
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 13,2928,260
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 13,2928,260
Sedan, KsUsa 11,1086,902
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 13,2438,230
Selma, AlUsa 10,1466,305
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 9,3675,821
Seymour, InUsa 10,3046,403
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,1866,329
Sheridan, WyUsa 12,1257,535
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,7786,697
Sioux City, IaUsa 11,2466,988
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 11,3007,022
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 10,4236,477
Southport, NcUsa 9,4385,865
Sparta, IlUsa 10,5836,576
Spencer, WvUsa 9,8986,150
Spickard, MoUsa 10,9776,821
Spokane, WaUsa 12,9358,038
Spooner, WiUsa 10,9796,823
Springfield, IlUsa 10,6326,607
Springfield, MissouriUsa 10,8706,755
St Paul Island, AkUsa 15,2509,476
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 11,1376,921
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 10,6576,622
Stambaugh, MiUsa 10,7436,676
Stamford, CtUsa 9,4425,867
State College, PaUsa 9,7276,044
State University, MsUsa 10,3586,437
State University, NmUsa 11,9817,445
Staunton, VaUsa 9,7076,032
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 12,0767,504
Steffenville, MoUsa 10,8296,729
Stockton, CaUsa 13,3118,271
Storm Lake, IaUsa 11,1576,933
Storrs, CtUsa 9,3535,812
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,8626,750
Summerville, ScUsa 9,5835,955
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,1398,165
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 10,8846,764
Syracuse, NeUsa 11,1836,949
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 9,7016,029
SamarkandUzbekistan 9,7166,038
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 7,8054,850
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 7,2894,529
Santa ElenaVenezuela 6,5064,043
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,7872,975
SocotraYemen 7,2824,525
SenangaZambia 3,0951,924
SerenjeZambia 3,8742,407
SeshekeZambia 3,1991,988
SolweziZambia 3,4842,165


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -