Saint Helena flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Jamestown

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Jamestown. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Jamestown with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 9,3755,825
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 9,6085,971
MilianaAlgeria 5,8663,645
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 1,9151,190
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 9,5775,951
Malarg EArgentina 6,6424,127
MaquinchaoArgentina 6,6064,105
Mar Del PlataArgentina 5,6083,485
Marcos JuarezArgentina 5,9433,693
MendozaArgentina 6,5694,082
Mendoza AeroArgentina 6,5634,078
Monte CaserosArgentina 5,4973,416
Mackay MoAustralia 15,0729,366
Macquarie IslandAustralia 12,0517,489
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 12,7737,937
MeekatharraAustralia 12,3617,681
Melbourne (airport)Australia 13,3098,270
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 13,3028,266
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 13,4808,377
Mount GambierAustralia 13,0978,139
Mount IsaAustralia 14,4498,979
MuharraqBahrain 7,6874,777
MinskBelarus 8,3895,213
MogilevBelarus 8,4825,271
MaunBotswana 3,1111,933
MacapaBrazil 5,2793,281
MacauBrazil 3,5812,225
MaceioBrazil 3,3212,064
MachadoBrazil 4,2682,652
ManausBrazil 6,1023,792
MarabaBrazil 4,8793,032
MaringaBrazil 4,8923,040
Monte AlegreBrazil 5,5163,428
Monte AzulBrazil 3,9642,463
Monte SantoBrazil 3,6822,288
MonteiroBrazil 3,5212,188
Montes ClarosBrazil 4,0662,527
Morada NovaBrazil 3,7622,338
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 3,8682,404
MamfeCameroon 2,9181,813
MarouaCameroon 3,6642,277
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 11,2436,987
Maniwaki, QcCanada 9,8436,117
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 12,4067,709
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 13,5018,389
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 13,6238,465
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 12,4237,720
Merry Island, BcCanada 13,3718,309
Moncton, NbCanada 9,0745,638
Mont Joli, QcCanada 9,4475,870
Montreal, QuebecCanada 9,6255,981
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 9,6465,994
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 12,0567,491
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 10,3726,446
Morden, MbCanada 11,5097,152
Muskoka, OnCanada 10,0176,225
MoundouChad 3,6282,255
MatecanaColombia 8,0374,994
MoroniComoros 5,2953,291
MosnovCzech Republic 7,6634,762
MarstalDenmark 8,0174,982
Melville HallDominica 7,0324,370
MichesDominican Republic 7,9404,934
MocaDominican Republic 8,0985,032
MoncionDominican Republic 8,1605,071
Monte CristiDominican Republic 8,2295,114
Monte PlataDominican Republic 8,0034,973
MilagroEcuador 8,2205,108
Mersa MatruhEgypt 6,3213,928
MinyaEgypt 6,2723,897
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 2,7061,681
MassawaEritrea 6,0723,773
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 8,6775,392
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 8,7625,445
MarseilleFrance 6,6934,159
MontpellierFrance 6,6894,157
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 5,7403,567
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 12,9948,075
MakokouGabon 2,7431,704
MayumbaGabon 2,2661,408
MitzicGabon 2,6531,648
MkamboGabon 2,8641,780
MoandaGabon 2,6291,634
MouilaGabon 2,4091,497
MagdeburgGermany 7,7484,814
MunichGermany 7,3544,570
MünsterGermany 7,6584,759
MethoniGreece 6,5324,059
MilosGreece 6,6534,134
MitiliniGreece 6,9754,335
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 6,9764,335
MacentaGuinea 2,7501,709
MamouGuinea 3,0051,868
Midway IslandHawaii 18,40111,434
MiskolcHungary 7,5864,714
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 9,4175,852
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 10,4366,485
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 9,4205,854
MusulipatnamIndia 10,1736,322
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 14,3678,928
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 15,2209,458
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 11,6557,243
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 15,4029,571
MashhadIran 8,9765,578
Malin HeadIreland 7,9284,926
M. CalamitaItaly 6,7264,180
Marina Di GinosaItaly 6,6864,155
Messina, SicilyItaly 6,4143,985
MilanItaly 6,9894,343
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 6,9974,348
Mount ArgentarioItaly 6,7104,170
ManIvory Coast 2,5981,615
MaebashiJapan 15,8639,857
MaizuruJapan 15,5889,687
MakurazakiJapan 15,2579,481
MatsueJapan 15,3949,566
MatsumotoJapan 15,7809,806
MatsuyamaJapan 15,4199,582
MinamidaitojimaJapan 15,4309,588
MinamitorishimaJapan 17,70411,001
MishimaJapan 15,9089,886
MitoJapan 15,9799,929
MiyakejimaJapan 15,9999,942
MiyakoJapan 15,9239,895
MiyakojimaJapan 14,8399,221
MiyakonojoJapan 15,3199,520
MiyazakiJapan 15,3459,536
MombetsuJapan 15,7239,771
MoriokaJapan 15,8619,856
MuroranJapan 15,6979,754
MurotomisakiJapan 15,5629,670
MutsuJapan 15,7759,802
Ma’AnJordan 6,7824,215
MafraqJordan 6,9834,339
MombasaKenya 5,1243,184
MinicoyLakshadweep 9,0865,646
MaseruLesotho 3,7022,300
MonroviaLiberia 2,5171,564
MisratahLibya 5,8013,605
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 5,5563,452
MaintiranoMadagascar 5,2803,281
MananjaryMadagascar 5,7053,545
MorondavaMadagascar 5,2913,288
MakhangaMalawi 4,3562,707
MangochiMalawi 4,3932,730
MwmosaMalawi 4,4072,739
MzimbaMalawi 4,2632,649
MzuzuMalawi 4,3152,681
MalaccaMalaysia 11,9977,455
MersingMalaysia 12,1727,564
MiriMalaysia 13,3138,273
MaleMaldives 8,9915,587
MenakaMali 3,6402,262
MoptiMali 3,3892,106
MajuroMarshall Islands 18,98411,797
MazatlanMexico 11,7627,309
MeridaMexico 10,0286,231
Mexico CityMexico 10,9416,799
MonterreyMexico 11,2136,968
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 11,1526,930
MaantyMongolia 13,0428,104
MandalgoviMongolia 12,9668,057
MatadMongolia 13,6518,483
MurenMongolia 12,4877,759
MarrakechMorocco 5,2913,288
MeknesMorocco 5,5373,441
MideltMorocco 5,4053,359
MaputoMozambique 4,1122,556
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 4,9633,084
MandalayMyanmar 11,8517,364
MeiktilaMyanmar 11,7997,332
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 11,8917,389
MindatMyanmar 11,6207,221
MonywaMyanmar 11,7557,305
MyeikMyanmar 11,8917,389
MyitkyinaMyanmar 12,0477,486
MaastrichtNetherlands 7,5144,669
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 13,1318,160
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 13,8518,607
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 14,0978,760
Milford SoundNew Zealand 13,2488,233
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 13,9428,664
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 13,9408,663
MolesworthNew Zealand 13,5678,431
MotuekaNew Zealand 13,6708,495
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 13,6448,479
Mt CookNew Zealand 13,3718,309
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 13,3998,326
ManaguaNicaragua 9,3985,840
MasatepeNicaragua 9,3715,823
MagariaNiger 3,5952,234
Maine SoroaNiger 3,7812,349
MaradiNiger 3,5572,211
MaiduguriNigeria 3,7162,309
MakurdiNigeria 3,0621,903
MinnaNigeria 3,1431,953
Mokp’oNorth Korea 14,8239,211
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 9,2955,776
MajisOman 8,1175,044
MasirahOman 8,1395,058
Muscat  Oman 8,2245,110
MultanPakistan 9,7096,033
MurreePakistan 10,0216,227
MadangPapua New Guinea 16,09810,003
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 5,7843,594
MoyobambaPeru 7,8224,861
MactanPhilippines 14,5449,038
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 14,3118,893
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 6,4584,013
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 2,9371,825
MagadanRussia 14,8019,197
MahackalaRussia 8,5025,283
Malye KarmakulyRussia 10,7036,651
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 10,7046,652
MarkovoRussia 14,5859,063
MinusinskRussia 11,9127,402
MogocaRussia 13,7258,529
MoscowRussia 8,9465,559
MurmanskRussia 9,9236,166
MadinahSaudi Arabia 6,6714,146
MatamSenegal 3,6042,240
MogadishuSomalia 5,9543,700
MadridSpain 6,2743,898
Madrid (b)Spain 6,2673,894
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 6,2863,906
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 5,8503,635
MelillaSpain 5,7003,542
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 5,9943,725
MalakalSudan 4,9943,103
MbabaneSwaziland 3,9802,473
MontreuxSwitzerland 7,0504,381
Mae Hong SonThailand 11,9857,448
Mae SariangThailand 11,9577,430
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 11,9877,449
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 12,6297,848
MalatyaTurkey 7,5714,705
MersinTurkey 7,2284,492
MuglaTurkey 6,9024,289
Manchester, EnglandUk 7,7154,794
ManstonUk 7,5114,667
MeloUruguay 5,1973,230
MercedesUruguay 5,5703,461
MontevideoUruguay 5,4253,371
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 9,8746,136
Madison, FlUsa 9,7516,060
Madison, InUsa 10,2226,352
Madison, NeUsa 11,2877,014
Madison, WisconsinUsa 10,7066,653
Manhattan, KsUsa 11,2216,973
Manitowoc, WiUsa 10,6076,591
Marble Hill, MoUsa 10,5796,574
Marengo, IlUsa 10,6456,615
Marion, InUsa 10,3746,446
Marion, NcUsa 9,8596,127
Marquette, MichiganUsa 10,6786,636
Marshall, TxUsa 10,8286,729
Martinsburg, WvUsa 9,6586,002
Mc Grath, AkUsa 14,2888,879
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 9,9926,209
Mcgill, NvUsa 12,7467,921
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 10,4836,514
Mcminnville, TnUsa 10,1676,318
Mcpherson, KsUsa 11,2646,999
Medford, WiUsa 10,8436,738
Mellette, SdUsa 11,5057,149
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 10,5126,532
Mena, ArUsa 10,8626,750
Meridian, MississippiUsa 10,3146,409
Mexia, TxUsa 10,9996,835
Mexico, MoUsa 10,8016,712
Miami, FloridaUsa 9,3065,783
Midland, TxUsa 11,5337,166
Milan, MnUsa 11,2737,005
Milbank, SdUsa 11,3267,038
Miles City, MontanaUsa 12,0537,490
Milford, DeUsa 9,4225,855
Milledgeville, GaUsa 9,8286,107
Millen, GaUsa 9,7296,045
Millport, OhUsa 9,9796,201
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 9,2915,774
Milwaukee, WiUsa 10,5896,580
Minden, NeUsa 11,4307,103
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 11,0566,870
Minonk, IlUsa 10,6146,595
Missoula, MtUsa 12,6807,879
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 10,2146,347
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 10,7506,680
Monmouth, IlUsa 10,7756,696
Monroe, NcUsa 9,7026,029
Montevideo, MnUsa 11,2737,005
Montgomery AlUsa 10,1036,278
Montrose, CoUsa 12,1517,550
Moorestown, NjUsa 9,4705,885
Morehead City, NcUsa 9,3985,840
Morganton, NcUsa 9,8596,127
Moro, OrUsa 13,2298,221
Morris, MnUsa 11,2947,018
Morrison, IlUsa 10,7166,659
Mount Airy, NcUsa 9,8166,100
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 10,2136,346
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 10,8156,721
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 10,4026,464
Mount Washington, NhUsa 9,4135,849
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 10,5196,537
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 10,2266,355
Muskegon, MiUsa 10,4686,505
Muskogee, OkUsa 11,0026,837
MaiquetiaVenezuela 7,3584,572
MaracaiboVenezuela 7,8384,871
MaracayVenezuela 7,4114,605
MaturinVenezuela 6,9394,312
Mene GrandeVenezuela 7,7264,801
MeridaVenezuela 7,7044,787
MagoyeZambia 3,5582,211
MansaZambia 3,7712,343
MbalaZambia 4,0942,544
MfuweZambia 4,0572,521
MisamfuZambia 4,0512,518
MonguZambia 3,0901,920
MpikaZambia 4,0292,504
Msekera AgrometZambia 4,1182,559
Mt MakuluZambia 3,6322,257
MumbwaZambia 3,5232,189
MwinilungaZambia 3,2852,041
MasvingoZimbabwe 3,8892,417


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -